BE PART OF OUR MAILING LIST  JOIN NOW

REGISTRATION
NOW OPEN

REGISTER HERE >

Program

The following conference program is correct as at 8 May 2022 but is subject to change.

TUESDAY 10 MAY 2022 – DAY 1
  Plenary - Meeting Room C2.2/C2.3
0940 – 0950 Opening Ceremony
0950 – 1000 Welcome to Country
1000 – 1030 Opening Address
RADM Katherine Richards AM, Head Navy Engineering, Royal Australian Navy
1030 – 1100 Keynote Address
Chris Boyd, Chief Executive Officer, Royal Institution of Naval Architects
1100 – 1130 Morning Tea
  Meeting Room C2.2/C2.3 Meeting Room C2.5/C2.6
  Session 1 – Naval Ship Seaworthiness Session 2 – Nuclear Engineering
  Session Chair: Tauhid Rahman Session Chair: Adrian Broadbent
1130 – 1200 The design and development of a sovereign and contemporary naval classification framework for Australia
CDRE Colin Dagg
Royal Australian Navy
Nuclear propulsion is a game changer. What are the new rules?
Nigel Doyle
Frazer-Nash Consultancy
1200 – 1230 Achieving lifecycle seaworthiness on the Hobart-class guided missile destroyer (DDG) through reliability centred maintenance analysis and probabilistic risk assessment
Nick Boustead
AMOG Consulting
New capability, new problems, new thinking
Michael Mahy
Synergy Group
1230 – 1300   A training pipeline for nuclear submarine crews
Neil Howard
L3 MAPPS Ltd
1300 – 1400 Lunch
  Session 3 – Naval Ship Technology Session 4 – Commercial Ships
  Session Chair: Tim Speer Session Chair: Tauhid Rahman
1400 – 1430 High-Temperature superconductors: technologies and solutions for naval applications
(Refereed)

Richard Taylor
Queensland University of Technology

Maritime cyber safety – results of real-world application on ship systems
Mick Warren
Frazer-Nash Consultancy

John Viskic
Frazer-Nash Consultancy
1430 – 1500 Naval platform design considerations for meeting increased hotel load demand
Samuel Smith
Defence Science and Technology Group
Influence of water depth on roll natural period and damping coefficient of large commercial ships in shallow water regions
Javad Mehr
University of Tasmania
1500 – 1530 Naval platform survivability analysis for mission capability resilience
Anthony Woolley
Defence Science and Technology Group
Digitally enabled smart port and ship ecosystems and synthetic training using the new IHO S-100 framework model
Phil Thompson
BMT
1530 – 1600 Novel penetration equipment to optimise naval indirect firefighting attack efficacy by means of simplifying systems and training.
Sarah Battenally
Manderson Engineering Innovations
The environmental and economic assessment of using liquefied natural gas as a fuel onboard bulk carrier ships
Ibrahim S. Seddiek
Arab Academy for Science, Technology and Maritime Transport
  Session 5 – Autonomous Vessels Session 6 – Ship Design
  Session Chair: Julie Mikhail Session Chair: Craig Boulton
1600 – 1630 Accelerating maritime trusted autonomous systems
Prof Jason Scholz
Trusted Autonomous Systems Defence CRC
Development of virtual ship-helicopter operational limits for a replenishment type ship
Nathan Humphrey
Defence Science and Technology Group
1630 – 1700 Introducing Autonomous Systems into Tropical Marine Operations – a Case Study into AIMS Journey.
Melanie Olsen
Australian Institute of Marine Science

Current developments of wind turbine installation vessels
Ken Goh
Knud E. Hansen Australia P/L

1700 – 1730 Australian defence opportunities for un-crewed vessels
Timothy Speer
Austal
Development of Nauti-craft's 3rd generation deck pitch and roll control system
Liam MacFarlane
Nauti-craft
1730 – 1800   Fast generation of highly representative 3D models of large maritime platforms
Dr Benjamin Mashford
Shoal Group

 

WEDNESDAY 11 MAY 2022 - DAY 2
  Meeting Room C2.2/C2.3 Meeting Room C2.5/C2.6
0830 – 0900 Keynote Address - Meeting Room C2.2/C2.3
Jane MacMaster, Chief Engineer, Engineers Australia
  Session 7 – Naval Ship Technology Session 8 – Autonomous Vessels
  Session Chair: Bruce Howard Session Chair: Rob Gehling
0900 – 0930 Macro trends in propulsion system selection for warships to facilitate maritime carbon emissions reduction from an engine builder’s perspective
Gary Wilson
Rolls-Royce
An Australian code of practice for autonomous and remotely operated vessels
(Refereed)

Rachel Horne
Trusted Autonomous Systems
0930 – 1000 A cost-effective approach to extending the life of naval surface platforms
(Refereed)

Bruce Cartwright
Pacific Engineering Systems International Pty Ltd
An enabling framework to support COLREGS compliance for autonomous and remotely operated vessels
Robert Dickie
Frazer-Nash Consultancy
1000 – 1030 Digital twin for naval platform operations
(Refereed)

Teresa Magoga
Defence Science and Technology Group
Technological readiness of XLUUV autonomy for effective anti-submarine warfare operations
Simon McCowan
Royal Australian Navy
1030 – 1100 Real-time digital-twin for naval platform through-life support and life-cycle risk reduction
Jake Stringfellow
Defence Science and Technology Group
Mission and situation awareness autonomy delivered through Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning
VADM Dave Johnson (Rtd)
L3 Harris
1100 – 1130 Morning Tea
  Session 9 – Digital Twins Session 10 – Environment
  Session Chair: John Jeremy Session Chair: Warren Smith
1130 – 1200

Panel Session

Sovereign Digital Design and Verification: Building a capability edge in platform readiness through digitally engineered solutions.

Panellists:

CDRE Rachel Durbin
DG Navy Engineering

Levi Catton
Gibbs & Cox Australia

Sharon Wilson
BAES - Australia

CDRE Steve Tiffen,
DG Naval Construction Branch
The role of alternative fuels, electrification, and energy storage in achieving net zero
Francois Deysel
SeaTech Solutions
1200 – 1230

A zero-carbon framework for shipping
Dr Carlo Baucci
Lloyd’s Register

Adrian Broadbent
Lloyd’s Register
1230 – 1300 The pathway leading to carbon free shipping
(Refereed)

Dr Mohan Anantharaman
Australian Maritime College
University of Tasmania
*PAPER ONLY - NO PRESENTATION*
1300 – 1400 Lunch
  Session 11 – Ship Design Session 12 – Submarine Hydrodynamics
  Session Chair: Dr Stuart Cannon Session Chair: Giuseppina Dall'Armi-Stoks
1400 – 1430

Naval architecture at UNSW Canberra
Warren Smith
UNSW, Canberra

David Lyons
UNSW, Canberra
Hydrodynamic issues associated with out-of-plane loads on the turning of a submerged submarine
(Refereed)

Martin Renilson
Pacific ESI
*PAPER ONLY - NO PRESENTATION*
1430 – 1500 Maritime industry research past, present and future - Collaborations between academia and industry
Douglas Potts
Australian Maritime College
University of Tasmania
Captive model experiments to determine the hydrodynamic loads for a submarine operating near the free surface
(Refereed)

Alexander Conway
Australian Maritime College
University of Tasmania
1500 – 1530

Nav archs (you gotta) fight for your right (to margins)!
Levi Catton
Gibbs&Cox Australia

Manoeuvring performance of a submarine with different sail designs
Alexander Cameron
QinetiQ
1530 – 1600 Development of an Australian sovereign shock testing and assurance capability.
Warren Reid
Thornton Tomasetti Pty Ltd
Enhancing the propulsive performance of a ducted propeller for a full scale BB2 underwater vehicle
(Refereed)

Kenshiro Takahashi
Naval Systems Research Center, Acquisition, Technology & Logistics
  Session 13 – Shipbuilding Session 14 – Submarine Hydrodynamics
  Session Chair: Adrian Broadbent Session Chair: Gregor MacFarlane
1600 – 1630 Production optimisation through a direct connection between project data and the workshop
(Refereed)

Leonie Wong
Siemens Digital Industry Software
Near free surface behaviour of a submarine
(Refereed)
Xavier Ling

Australian Maritime College
1630 – 1700   Promoting submarine stealthy by reducing submarine mast hydrodynamics
(Refereed)

Ahmed Shama
UNSW Canberra
1700 – 1730

 

Wakes of surface-piercing cylinders
(Refereed)

Douglas Potts
Australian Maritime College

1800 – 1930 IMC2022 International Maritime Conference
Welcome Function
Australian National Maritime Museum – Terrace Room

 

THURSDAY 12 MAY 2022 - DAY 3
  Meeting Room C2.6 Meeting Room C2.5
0830 – 0900 Keynote Address - Meeting Room C2.6
Professor Emily Hilder, Chief Maritime Division, Defence Science & Technology
  Session 15 – Submarine Technology
Session 16 – Autonomous Vessels
  Session Chair: Karl Slater
Session Chair: Julie Mikhail
0900 – 0930 Multi-phase brushless DC propulsion motors: dynamic modelling for platform integration studies
Kevin Sun
Defence Science and Technology Group
Comparison of acceleration prediction methods for an underwater vehicle
(Refereed)

Lachlan Bennett
Advanced VTOL Technologies
0930 – 1000 The sustainable submarine
Andrew Harris
BMT
Underwater networks connecting Robotic Autonomous Systems (RAS)
Sandro Ghiotti
L3 Harris
1000 – 1030 Defence-industry collaboration for Australian collapse testing project
Bernard Phelps
Department of Defence, DST Group
Persistent autonomous data gathering and monitoring - a future vision for autonomous ocean observations
Robert Dane
Robert Dane
1030 – 1100 Copper Nickel Chrome - An Evolving Technology
Nick Cooper
Meighs & Westleys
*PRESENTATION ONLY - NO PAPER*
 
  An end to submarine corrosion issues
Ben Turner
Copper Alloys Ltd
*PAPER ONLY - NO PRESENTATION*
 
1100 – 1130 Morning Tea
  Session 17 – Ship Sustainment Session 18 – Ship Design / Shipbuilding
  Session Chair: Don Moloney Session Chair: John Jeremy
1130 – 1200 Hey Siri!' for the marine coalface
Gabe Batstone
Contextere
Kai Skvaria
Serco
*PAPER ONLY - NO PRESENTATION*
Propeller dynamometer wake modification using a 3D printed wake device for behind-hull-condition testing
(Refereed)

Thomas Keith
University of Tasmania
1200 – 1230

Lessons learnt from oil and gas: Practical opportunities to increase operability and capability through optimising inspection, engineering and repairs
Matthew Williamson
Floating Solutions Consulting

Alex Mosnier
Floating Solutions Consulting
Naval promas system
Patrik Kron
Kongsberg Maritime Sweden AB
1230 – 1300 Innovative concepts within LCM analytics
M. Sc. Tomas Eriksson
Systecon Group
GMA welding ARC ID designation: using welding Arc acoustic signatures
(Refereed)

Malcolm Rigby
Open Welding
1300 Closing Ceremony
1300 – 1400 Lunch