Days

Hours

Minutes

Seconds
BE PART OF OUR MAILING LIST  JOIN NOW

 

Program

PROGRAM

The following conference program is correct as at 7 November 2023 but is subject to change.
TUESDAY 7 NOVEMBER – DAY 1
  Plenary - Meeting Room C2.2/C2.3
0940 – 1000 Opening Ceremony and Welcome
1000 – 1030 Opening Address
Gwynne Lewis – CEO Institute of Marine Engineering, Science and Technology
1030 – 1100 Keynote Address
Dr Todd Mansell – First Assistant Director General Technical Australian Submarine Agency (ASA)
1100 – 1130 Morning Tea: Parkside Pre-Function
  Meeting Room C2.2/C2.3 Meeting Room C2.5/C2.6
  Session 1 – Panel Discussion
Nuclear Powered Submarines
Session 2
COMMERCIAL VESSEL TECHNOLOGY
  Session Chair: John Jeremy AM Session Chair: Rob Gehling
1130 – 1200

Panel Session
Topic: Building the Nuclear Enterprise

Panellists:
Captain Lindsay Gordon RAN CSM
Director Nuclear Governance Systems; Marine Engineering Officer Submariner

Ms Maree Weir
Acting Assistant Director-General Industrial Uplift

Ms Venessa Barrins
General Manager People Performance & Capability, ANSTO


Upscaling and Design of Solid Oxide Fuel Cell System for Marine Applications
(Refereed)
Berend van Veldhuizen
Delft University of Technology
1200 – 1230

Feasibility study of adopting hydrogen fuel cells for Australian ships
(Refereed)

Hongjun Fan
Australian Maritime College
University of Tasmania

Andrew Harris
BMT
1230 – 1300 A hybrid diesel-electric power and propulsion system for commercial vessels
(Refereed)

Dmitry Miller
Steve Mitchell
Ampcontrol CSM
1300 – 1400 Lunch: Parkside Pre-Function
  Session 3
Nuclear Powered Submarines
Session 4
Ship Design
  Session Chair: Dr Stuart Cannon Session Chair: Julie Mikhail
1400 – 1430   Prioritising challenges and risks in aquaculture vessels for developing a code of practice
(Refereed)

Saeed Mohajernasab
University of Tasmania
1430 – 1500 Shipbuilding and sustainment - Roadmap for nuclear suitably qualified experienced persons
Sammy Tweddle
Bureau Veritas UK
Challenges in delivering the next AIMS research vessel for Northern Australia
Peter Thurling
Gibbs & Cox Australia
Dr Richard Brinkman
AIMS
1500 – 1530 Accident investigation of the K-431 submarine reactor and the importance of a Nuclear Safety Culture
Sammy Tweddle
Bureau Veritas UK

Designing a modern Research Vessel for the Australian Institute of Marine Science
Robert Tulk
Elettra Ganoulis
One2Three Naval Architects

1530 – 1600

Strategies for the effective management of safety at Australian nuclear submarine facilities
Paul O’Sullivan
Abbott Risk Consulting

Carl Oberg
Coras
Advances in seaboat design
Chris Howard
Naiad Design. New Zealand
  Session 5
Safety
Session 6
Shipbuilding
  Session Chair: Don Moloney Session Chair: Adrian Broadbent
1600 – 1630 Assessing combat risk in naval vessels
Ian Leaver
Thornton Tomasetti Pty
Best in class shipbuilding CAD tool. The roadmap to the success
Leonie Wong
Siemens Digital Industries Software
1630 – 1700 Innovative naval compartment fire boundary penetrations for the final fight
Sarah Battenally
me-innovations

Adapting Australian shipbuilding to the new defence reality
Simon Crook
SSI

1700 – 1730 Design and evaluation of a shock-mitigating marine seat
Paul Zwaan
Zetec Ltd
Material data and the verification process for structural components for shipbuilding, using Wire-arc Additive manufacturing
Brad Coulter
AML3D Ltd
1730 – 1800   Innovations in friction stir welding for marine applications
Kate Franklin
TWI

 

WEDNESDAY 8 NOVEMBER – DAY 2
  Meeting Room C2.2/C2.3
0830 – 0900 Keynote Address
Tim Speer – Design Development Manager at Austal Ltd
  Meeting Room C2.2/C2.3 Meeting Room C2.5
  Session 7
Autonomous Marine Vehicles
Session 8
Naval Ship Seaworthiness
  Session Chair: Tauhid Rahman Session Chair: Jim Black
0900 – 0930 Uncrewed surface vessels for naval defence: The Australian context
Nirman Jayarathne
Navantia Australia
The development of the Australian Naval Classification framework
Colin Dagg
Australian Naval Classification Authority
0930 – 1000 A case study in interoperability & USV hosting of disparate autonomous systems
Allen Stotz
Gibbs & Cox Australia
Ensuring future proof naval vessels –verified readiness
Olaf Doerk
Det Norske Veritas
1000 – 1030 Insights from the TAS DCRC Regulatory Pathfinder Project – Using real life exemplars to inform Defence’s approach to the trusted, explainable and effective development and deployment of autonomous capability
Clare East
Trusted Autonomous Systems DCRC
Product assurance in the submarine supply chain
Matthew Palmer
Lloyd’s Register, UK
1030 – 1100 Smart sustainment of autonomous systems in the future naval force
John Best
Thales Australia
Using commercial design best practice to improve naval ship safety
Philip Dovey
Frazer-Nash Consultancy
1100 – 1130 Morning Tea: Parkside Pre-Function
  Meeting Room C2.2/C2.3 Meeting Room C2.5 Meeting Room C2.6
  Session 9 - Panel discussion
Autonomous vs Non-Autonomous Marine Vehicles
Session 10
Hydrodynamics
Session 10A
Miscellaneous
  Session Chair: Jim Black Session Chair: Dr Gregor MacFarlane Session Chair: Adrian Broadbent
1130 – 1200

Panel Session
Topic: The opportunities and challenges for accelerating autonomous systems into Australian Defence Force capability

Panellists:
CDRE Darron Kavanagh
RAN Director General Warfare Innovation

Emily Hilder
ASCA

Robert Dane
OCIUS

Emily Hughes
Boeing Phantom Works

Sarah Brown
Atlas Elektronik UK

Bryan Clarke
Hudson Institute, USA
Validation of a novel smoothed particle hydrodynamics approach to model ship structural response to surface waves
(Refereed)

Bruce Cartwright
University of Newcastle
Enhancing Collins Class Submarines to prevent a capability gap
Ishan Samjeva Daniel Solomon
DST Consulting
1200 – 1230

Hydrodynamic performance of small high-speed planning catamarans during turning.
(Refereed)

Nigel Matthews
UNSW Canberra

Hullform impact on whole-of-ship performance
Joel Hogan
DSTG
1230 – 1300 A methodology for estimating the turn radius of an underwater vehicle
Alexander Cameron
QinetiQ
Modelling and simulation as a risk assessment tool to support warships in harbour
Rhys Centin
Thornton Tomasetti
1300 – 1400 Lunch: Parkside Pre-Function
  Meeting Room C2.2/C2.3 Meeting Room C2.5 Meeting Room C2.6
  Session 11
Autonomous Vehicles
Session 12
Ship Sustainment
Session 13
Ship Systems
  Session Chair: Dr Daniel Solomon Session Chair: Geoffrey Fawcett Session Chair: Assoc Prof Warren Smith
1400 – 1430

Autonomy in warfare: What can we learn from the war in Ukraine?
Rob Sutton
Mirragin RAS Consulting

Designing submarines for through-life performance
Will Maidstone
Copper Alloys Ltd
Next Gen Mission Bay Handling Systemsc
Robert Andrè Breivik
Kongsberg Maritime AS
1430 – 1500 Harnessing the Power of Data – What we should learn from the maiden voyage of the Mayflower Autonomous Ship (MAS).
Tobias Brand-Sassen
IBM
Optimising dry dock operations: a case study in block arrangement
Ian Manchester
University of Sydney
Platform Performance of a Hypothetical Corvette with Varying Integrated Mission Packages for Naval Operations.
Cooper Woods
UNSW Canberra @ADFA
1500 – 1530

New products in underwater long-lived unpiloted untethered robots
Anthony Haymet
MRV Systems, LLC

Data and analytics for the naval enterprise
Hayden Lee
Navy Engineering. Department of Defence
Modularisation of maritime payloads and the development of a common maritime interface specification
Levi Catton
Gibbs & Cox Australia
1530 – 1600 Flexible, autonomous coordination of teams of UxVs in the maritime domain
Paul Scerri
Platypus Australia
Contemporary sustainment cost drivers and ageing for naval vessels
Andrei Ezergailis
ASC Pty Ltd
Whole of ship performance impacts of a thermoelectric generator waste heat recovery system
Jemma Twelftree
DSTG
  Session 14
Human Factors in Systems
Session 15
Environmental Protection
Session 16
Ship Structures
  Session Chair: Bruce Howard Session Chair: John Lewis Session Chair: Karl Slater
1600 – 1630

The maritime RobotX challenge and building the future autonomous workforce
Daryl Davidson
RoboNation

Pollution prevention in a Defence context, could an International Naval Ship Pollution Prevention (NAVPOL) Code be feasible?
Jonathan Branch
Invicta Maritime Solutions
The impacts of operational environments on blast survivability and operability performance
(Refereed)
Blake Burgess
DSTG
1630 – 1700 Designing for Humans in Complex Maritime Systems: Lessons for Advanced Technologies, Artificial Intelligence, and Autonomy
Ben Schwartz
Dr Erica Barhorst-Cates
Monterey Technologies, Inc
Energy efficient naval ships
Philip Dovey
Frazer-Nash Consultancy
Mitigating welding-induced distortion, and residual stresses through numerical simulations
Ondrej Muransky
ANSTO
1700 – 1730   Solar containership powering ocean carbon removal and green methanol
Dan Barbulescu
Energy Storage Rights P/L
 
1800 – 1930
IMC2023 International Maritime Conference Welcome Function sponsored by Teekay Shipping
Terrace Room
Australian National Maritime Museum
  Teekay

 

THURSDAY 9 NOVEMBER – DAY 3
  Meeting Room C2.6
0830 – 0900 Keynote Address
Associate Professor Warren Smith – University of NSW, Canberra at ADFA
  Meeting Room C2.5 Meeting Room C2.6
  Session 17
Submarine Hydrodynamics
Session 18
Research Facilities
  Session Chair: Assoc Prof Jonathan Duffy Session Chair: Dr Greg Bain
0900 – 0930 A Tiered Approach to Quantifying the Dynamic Stability of a Submarine on the Surface
Paul Crossland
QinetiQ, UK
The AMC Towing Tank: Four decades performing maritime hydrodynamic experiments and recent capability enhancements
Thomas A. Rehrmann
Australian Maritime College
University of Tasmania
0930 – 1000 Correlation allowance on full-scale CFD resistance and wake predictions
(Refereed)

Hien Nguyen
DSTG
Development of wave making capability in UNSW Canberra SIET Flume
Brett Murray
UNSW Canberra
1000 – 1030 Investigation into the influence of Reynolds number on the wake features of a sail of an underwater vehicle
(Refereed)

Yieng Teen Huong
Australian Maritime College
University of Tasmania
Development of an Australian sovereign shock testing and assurance capability - Part 2
Warren Reid
Thornton Tomasetti
1030 – 1100 Hydrodynamic loads acting on an underwater vehicle operting near the free-surface
(Refereed)

Alexander Conway
DSTG
ARC Industrial Transformation Training Centre for Biofilm Research and Innovation
Sophie Leterme
Flinders University
1100 – 1130 Morning Tea: Parkside Pre-Function
  Session 19
Ship Procurement
Session 20
Ship Structures
  Session Chair: Dr Dall'Armi-Stoks Session Chair: Craig Boulton
1130 – 1200 The use of wargaming as a naval concept exploration tool
Professor David Manley
University College London
Comparison of structural and seakeeping conditions in the southern ocean and north atlantic.
(Refereed)

Dr Richard Stubbing
Sally Garrett
Defence Technology Agency, New Zealand
1200 – 1230

Hunter Class Frigate Project – the path to designing and building an Australian ASW Frigate
Simon Fleisher
Gibbs & Cox Australia

Detailed local stress analysis of a large ship structure under wave loading using sub-structure methods
(Refereed)

Allen Chhor
University of New South Wales
1230 – 1300 Understanding the importance of tonal audibility in underwater radiated noise signatures for modern naval warships
Murray Snaith
BAE Systems Maritime Australia
Full scale instrumentation of a large high-speed catamaran during normal operations as a passenger ferry
Mark Francis Warren
University of Tasmania
1300 – 1400 Lunch: Parkside Pre-Function
  Session 21
Electronic Systems
Session 22
Autonomous Vehicles
  Session Chair: Dr Dall'Armi-Stoks Session Chair: Tauhid Rahman
1400 – 1430 Operational implications of multiple adversarial OTH radar surveillance of the South China Sea
Stuart John Anderson
University College London, UK
Navigating to smoother regulatory waters for Australian commercial vessels capable of autonomous or remote operation
Rachel Horne
Queensland University of Technology
1430 – 1500 The effects of climate change on ocean hydroacoustics and sonar
Rhys Kissell
Adroita
Assurance of unmanned marine systems safety
Anderson Chaplow
Lloyd’s Register, UK
1500 – 1530   Development of low-effort, high-impact GNSS alternative navigation solutions for uncrewed marine vehicles
Rory Findlay
Nortek
1530 Closing Ceremony
Meeting Room C2.6

For further information regarding the IMC 2023 International Maritime Conference contact the Conference Secretariat at:

IMC 2023 International Maritime Conference Secretariat
PO Box 339
NORTH GEELONG VIC 3215

Email: imc@amda.com.au